Schedule

 

Monday April 27

17:30 Reception and Registration

 

Tuesday April 28

8:00 Registration

8:30 Welcome and Introduction

Plenary Session on Core/Edge/SOL/Wall Integration

 

8:40 Integrated Dynamics of Core-Edge-SOL for Predictive Modeling of Plasma Fueling in Tokamkas Michele Romanelli
9:25
Developing Integrated Core & Boundary Soultions with Transport Science and Innovative Engineering
10:10
Break
 
10:40Experimental Core and Edge Particle Transport Studies in JETTuomas Tala
11:00
Pedestal and Edge Turbulence Characteristics from XCG1 Simulations
Michael Churchill
11:20
Discussion
12:00
Lunch
13:30
Breakout Sessions I
15:10
Break
15:40
Breakout Sessions I
19:00Banquet 

 

Wednesday April 29

Plenary Session on Turbulence/Neo-Classical/MHD Integration

 

9:00 Confronting the Challenges of Inregrated Transport, Neo-Classical, and MHD Physics in the High Poloidal Beta Plasma Regime
Andrea Garofalo
9:45 Interaction of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations and Neo-Classical Tearing Modes with Turbulence Francois Waelbroeck
10:30 Break  
11:00 Interaction between Turbulence and Neo-Classical Effects in Global Gyrokinetic Simulations Michael Oberparleiter
11:15 Gyrokinetic Particle Simulation of Kinetic MHD Zhihong Lin
11:30 Up-Gradient Particle Flux in Drift-Wave Zonal Flow Systems Lang Cui
11:45 Discussion
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Breakout Sessions II
14:30 Break
15:00 Breakout Sessions II
16:00 Poster Session I


Thursday April 30

Plenary Session on Understanding H- and I-mode Pedestals

 

9:00 Transport and Stability of the H-mode Pedestal Howard Wilson
9:45 Pedestals and Transitions in I-mode and Comparison to H-mode Amanda Hubbard
10:30 Break  
11:00 Observation of Strongly Intermittent Density Turbulence in ASDEX Upgrade I-mode Plasmas Tim Happel
11:15 The EPED Pedestal Model: Super H-mode, Statistical Tests and Integrated Modeling Phil Snyder
11:30 Physics of the Power Threshold Minimum for L-H Transition Mikhail Malkov
11:45 Discussion  
12:00 Lunch  
13:30 Breakout Sessions III  
14:30Break

 

15:00Breakout Sessions III
16:00Poster Session II

 

 

Friday May 1

 

9:00 Breakout Sessions IV

10:00 Break Lobby
10:30 Breakout Sessions IV
11:30 Closing Remarks/Student Prize

12:00 Lunch/Adjourn

13:00 Buses to MIT
14:00 Tour of Alcator C-Mod MIT
15:00 PSFC Seminar MIT