Schedule


Monday March 28

17:30 Reception and Registration Silverton Foyer


Tuesday March 29

 

8:00 Registration Silverton Foyer

 

8:30 Welcome and Introduction Silverton 2-3 John Rice

 

Plenary Session on Multi-Scale Integration Silverton 2-3 Anne White presiding

8:40 Role of Electron Scale Turbulence in Fusion Devices Frank Jenko

9:20 Understanding Electron Heat Loss and Profile Stiffness Through Direct Comparison of Multi-Scale Simulation with Experiment Nathan Howard

10:00 Break Silverton Foyer

10:30 A Model for the Saturation of Multi-Scale Turbulence Gary Staebler

11:10 Multi-Scale Fluctuations and Transport Fluxes in the DIII-D ITER Baseline Scenario with Direct Electron Heating and Projection to ITER Brian Grierson

11:40 Discussion Anne White


12:00 Lunch


13:30 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


15:00 Break Silverton Foyer


15:30 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


18:00 Banquet Cripple Creek 2


Wednesday March 30

Plenary Session on Understanding the SOL Heat Flux Width

Silverton 2-3

Ilon Joseph presiding

9:00 The Physics of the Heuristic Drift Model

Rob Goldston

9:40 The role of turbulence and velocity shear in the narrow heat-flux feature Federico Halpern

10:20 Break Silverton Foyer

10:50 Progress in Extending the Database for the Divertor Power Width Thomas Eich

11:30 Scaling of Edge Turbulence Properties and Implications for the SOL Width Jim Myra


11:45 Discussion Ilon Joseph


12:00 Lunch


13:30 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


14:30 Break Silverton Foyer


15:00 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


16:00 Poster Session I Cripple Creek 2


Thursday March 31

 

Plenary Session on Coupling of Transport and the q Profile Silverton 2-3 Chris Holland presiding

9:00 Impact of Rotation on the Confinement and Current Profile of the ITER Baseline Scenario in DIII-D Francesca Turco

9:40 Energy Transport Analyses of DIII-D High p EAST Demonstration Discharge Chengkang Pan

10:20 Break Silverton Foyer

10:50 On the Physics of Intrinsic Flow in Plasmas without Magnetic Shear Jiacong Li

11:20 Discussion Chris Holland

12:00 Lunch

13:30 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


14:30 Break Silverton Foyer


15:00 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


16:00 Poster Session II Cripple Creek 2



Friday April 1


9:00 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups


10:00 Break Silverton Foyer


10:30 Breakout Sessions/Working Groups

 

11:30 Closing Remarks/Student Prize Silverton 2-3 John Rice

12:00 Lunch/Adjourn